• Search

Privacy Policy

Share:

gp fb tw pin

Visit Savannah is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy, and how we treat personally identifiable information collected from our visitors and users. If after reviewing this Privacy Policy you do not agree with this policy, please do not access or use the visitsavannah.com website (the “Site”).

What this Privacy Policy Covers

  • This privacy policy covers Visit Savannah’s treatment of information collected by Visit Savannah through the Site owned and operated by Visit Savannah.
  • This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Visit Savannah does not own or control, or of persons that Visit Savannah does not employ or manage, including any third-party content contributors bound by contract and any third-party websites to which Visit Savannah websites link.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  • You can visit the Site without revealing any personal information. However, Visit Savannah needs certain personal information if you wish to receive Visit Savannah newsletters or obtain Visit Savannah products or services.
  • Where required, this information may include your personal contact information and/or your company contact information. Visit Savannah will use this information to reply to your inquiries, to provide you with requested information, to track your use of the website, and to contact you regarding upcoming launches, new products, and services. Do not provide Visit Savannah with your personally identifiable information if you do not want Visit Savannah to reply to your inquiries, provided you requested information, track your use of the website, or contact you about launches, products, or services.
  • By accessing the services of Visit Savannah and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

  • Visit Savannah may use cookies to record non-personal information about your visit, including your general location data. Cookies do not contain personal information. Cookies are used for systems administration purposes, tracking potential abuse of our website, and to provide you better service when you return. We may use cookies to help personalize visits and improve the website. Cookies also help us understand traffic flow on our website. We may provide statistics about our website traffic to a reputable third party, but these statistics do not contain personal information. Visit Savannah is the owner of any information collected from your use of the website.
  • Visit Savannah automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser of your device (e.g., computer or mobile phone) including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested, sometimes across multiple devices if you use more than one to access the website. Visit Savannah may use this information to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for certain information and services, and to monitor how effective our advertisements are at inspiring you to visit Visit Savannah. However, Visit Savannah does not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • Visit Savannah may disclose your personal information to third parties who work on behalf of Visit Savannah to provide products and services requested by you. We will share personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to personal information.
  • We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Visit Savannah. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy policies and all the other applicable policies and terms of use. Visit Savannah is not responsible for the policies and practices of other websites, and any information you submit to those websites is subject to their respective privacy policies and/or terms of use.
  • Visit Savannah may otherwise disclose your personal information when:
  • We have your express consent to share the information for a specified purpose;
  • We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process;
  • We need to protect the personal safety of the users of our websites or defend the rights or property of Visit Savannah; or
  • We find that your actions on our websites violate our usage guidelines for specific services.

Consents and Opt-Outs

  • If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to Visit Savannah. If you have provided personal information to Visit Savannah and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, or if you wish to opt-out of all further correspondence and notices from Visit Savannah, please notify Visit Savannah at info@visitsavannah.com
  • You may safely unsubscribe from Visit Savannah's email correspondences at any time by clicking "manage subscription" at the bottom of any email.
  • If you wish to opt out of cookies that allow us to serve our advertisements while you are in Visit Savannah, and collect aggregate information on arrivals, click Here.

Security

  • Visit Savannah cares about the security of the information you provide us. We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect information we process and maintain.  Please be aware that although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for the information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Children Under the Age of 13

  • We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). Visit Savannah’s Site and services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@visitsavannah.com.  We will delete such information within a reasonable time period.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Visit Savannah may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of Visit Savannah websites after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, please e-mail us at info@visitsavannah.com.

Last updated: December 12, 2016